Copyright © Maid of Herts Ltd. All rights reserved   Privacy Policy   Terms of use
HOME.ABOUT US.SERVICES.TESTIMONIALS.AREAS WE COVER.FAQ's.CONTACT.

Part time cleaning jobs Berkhamsted Tring Hemel Hempstead  Chesham & Amersham

Privacy policy

 

 

How  we use your data

Maid of Herts are committed to ensuring that any personal data supplied by you is collected and held securely and processed lawfully.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you what information Maid of Herts Limited ("MOH") collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to MOH.

Personal Information is any personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, bank details or online identifier, which can directly or indirectly identify you. We refer to it as "Personal Information" here.

1. What information might we collect about you?

When you interact with us in the different ways described below, we may ask you for the following information:

· personal and contact details (for example your name, email address, address, phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph, proof of identity, NI and residence);

· personal and contact details you give us when subscribing to receive emails, newsletters or marketing information from us;

· information from social media activity (such as likes, shares and tweets) when you interact with us on social media;

· information and records obtained when you contact our customer service department by phone, email or web form;

· information you provide if you report a problem with our service;

· additional information which you provide voluntarily and/or which we may ask from you to better understand you and your interests and requirements.

2. How, when and why do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information when you request services from us (or otherwise contact us from time to time) by:

· inputting your data onto our website;

· by directly contacting our business by email or telephone or social media;

· when you speak to one of our customer service agents by telephone, or through our web page; or

· another business or organisation passes your details to us.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect and use your Personal Information because it is necessary to obtain certain details including Personal Information from you in providing you with the service you have requested and it is in our legitimate interests in the course of operating our business, including:

· providing the requested services and/or information to you;

· responding to your queries;

· transmitting Personal Information between our office and prospective cleaners;

· keeping you up to date with other services offered by us or referred by us;

However, we will only collect, use and handle your Personal Information when:

· it is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with carrying out our business, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights; and/or

· where you have agreed; and/or

· where this is necessary for legal obligations which apply to us.

3. How we use the Personal Information that you provide to us

We undertake the following processing of your Personal Information on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform the contract with you and to provide the services we have agreed to provide to you. Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we may also carry out this processing because in that pre-contractual stage where we consider it is necessary in our legitimate business interests in order to deal with requests, enquiries or comments you have made to us.

Pre-contract processing - we collect your Personal Information which you provide to us when applying for a service with us to comply with our legal obligations. We may also process your Personal Information for this purpose where we consider it necessary for performance of the contract with you, or otherwise with your consent.

Other lawfully permitted processing - We may also use any Personal Information that you provide to us for example to cleaners as necessary and required to provide you with the requested service. If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the Personal Information.

Marketing/Newsletter - where legally permitted to do so where you have provided us with your contact details and have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may contact you by email for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed business developments. Your agreement to the use of your Personal Information for these purposes is optional (see Marketing Opt-out below) and if you fail to provide your agreement, your use of our services will not be affected.

Marketing Opt-Out - you are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by using the "unsubscribe" option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us or changing your preference.

4. How and when do we share information with third parties?

The services that we provide require the involvement of third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected. The third parties include sub-contractors.

Where we employ third party companies or individuals to process Personal Information provided by us on our behalf for business functions, including legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business. Portions of our services may be provided by organisations with which we have a contractual relationship, including subcontractors, and, accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed to them. We only provide these organisations with the information that they need to be able to perform their services. We will have in place an agreement with our service providers which will restrict how they are able to process your Personal Information.

Sharing within MOH and to Service Providers

The Personal Information you provide to us is collected by MOH. However, where we are legally permitted to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your Personal Information between and to other functions or offices within the same corporate group as defined by section 1159 of the Companies Act for the purposes set out above.

Sharing with other third parties

We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.

5. How long do we store Personal Information for?

It is our policy to retain your Personal Information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security and Confidentiality

We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites, any transmission is at your own risk, however we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

The site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability and you will have to agree to such company’s privacy policy, please ensure you agree to such policies before submitting your personal data.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

7. Your rights

You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time by changing your preference via the “unsubscribe” link. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

· You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@maidofherts.com or at MOH’s registered address, Little Marlins, Shootersway, Berkhamsted HP4 3TU. If your request is made before 25 May 2018, we may charge you a fee of £10 for such access, and in some circumstances more for the provision of copies. For any requests received after this date no charge will be payable for the first copy, additional copies may incur an administrative charge;

· If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us info@maidofherts.com as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request that we restrict our processing;

· You may request that your Personal Information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information;

· To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes;

· You may object to our processing as set out above;

· You may withdraw any consent given to processing; and

· Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third party data controller.

Please contact info@maidofherts.com and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: info@maidofherts.com for assistance.

 

Effective: May 25, 2018

 

 

The full terms that are applicable to the use of this website are available on the Terms page.